Privacy Policy

Privacy

Elevate Nutrition and Performance ABN 86 425 905 587, operating through www.elevatenutrition.com.au ("Elevate Nutrition and Performance", "us", "we", "our"), fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the relevant Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act, alongside the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) ("HRIP Act") and the corresponding Health Privacy Principles within the HRIP Act in handling personal information, including health information.

At Elevate Nutrition and Performance, safeguarding your privacy is paramount. Any information shared during your use of our Application and/or the Purchase Services is governed by Elevate Nutrition and Performance's Privacy Policy.

Information Collection: We gather personal information to provide advice, programs, or eBook downloads. We may collect information from the Elevate Nutrition and Performance Website located at http://www.elevatenutrition.com.au ("Website") or during the provision of our Services in person, verbally, and/or in writing on occasion.

 

We collect personal information:
  • From our customers – when they inquire through the website, join our mailing list, request a consultation, and purchase products, When we receive inquiries via email.

The type of personal information we collect depends on who you are (e.g., a client or third-party service provider) and your interaction with us. It may include your full name, email address, address, age, weight, medical conditions, allergies, billing information, and other relevant details. Failure to provide requested information might impact our ability to deliver Services.

Certain personal information collected may include health information, which we gather to provide dietary advice. This ensures we can offer effective, safe, and accurate services while enhancing service quality.

 

Facebook Privacy:

Engagement with other members is permitted solely if explicitly invited. Negative comments about products, individuals, or encouraging negative behavior will result in removal from the group, with access to the app revoked.

We might occasionally share screenshots of your posts for social media and advertising, but your identity will remain hidden unless you grant us permission via email or Instagram.

 

Consent:

Engaging us, registering on our Website, and/or using our Services implies consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information (including health information) as specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

Use:
  1. Utilization of Personal Information: Elevate Nutrition and Performance shall employ any personal information acquired, excluding health information, for the purpose of delivering Services, operating the Website, disseminating newsletters, addressing feedback and grievances, interacting with third-party service providers, innovating new Services, and enforcing the contractual Terms and Conditions with respect to the concerned parties.
  2. Engagement with Third-Party Service Providers: Should you be identified as a third-party service provider, Elevate Nutrition and Performance shall employ your personal information to communicate via email for the purpose of acknowledging your acceptance of the offer to provide Services, engaging in correspondence pertinent to the provision of Services, and executing payment of invoices as may be applicable.
  3. Implied Consent for Direct Marketing: By implication, in all instances not expressly indicating an opt-out preference, you hereby provide your consent for Elevate Nutrition and Performance to employ your personal information, excluding health information, for the intent of conducting direct marketing activities designed to apprise you of the range of services available. Such marketing efforts may include communication via postal mail, telephone, email, or SMS with the objective of disseminating information regarding our products and Services. It is our commitment to afford you the opportunity to opt out from receiving any future direct marketing communications.

 

This document represents the legal perspective of the policies and practices adopted by Elevate Nutrition and Performance. The contents herein underscore our adherence to established legal norms and our dedication to maintaining compliance with relevant laws and regulations governing data privacy and marketing practices.

 

Health Information:

We adhere to Health Privacy Principles when collecting, using, and disclosing health information. Health information is collected:

  • When customers request assessments for dietary advice or purchase meal plans.
  • As required for service provision, in accordance with consent or legal requirements.

 

Disclosure and Sharing:

We may disclose personal information (excluding health information) to third parties related to Services and marketing. Additional third-party disclosure requires consent or legal authorization. Data security, quality, and destruction measures are applied.

 

Website:

About

 

Cookies:

We might use cookies to enhance Website functionality. Modifying browser settings to prevent cookie use may impact service performance.

 

Access, Correction, and Complaints:

Access to personal information (including health information) can be requested. Concerns or complaints can be raised, and inaccuracies will be rectified. Transfer circumstances and changes to this Privacy Policy are outlined. Privacy inquiries can be directed to info@elevatenutrition.com.au.

Transfer in Certain Circumstances: In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization, or liquidation, Elevate Nutrition and Performance, at its sole discretion, reserves the right to transfer, sell, or assign collected personal information to relevant third parties.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of our Terms and Conditions and constitutes the agreement between you and Elevate Nutrition and Performance, whether as a client or a third-party service provider. We retain the right to amend this Privacy Policy, wholly or partially, at our sole discretion. Any modifications will take immediate effect upon the revised Privacy Policy's posting on http://www.elevatenutrition.com.au. Depending on the change's nature, it may be announced on the http://www.elevatenutrition.com.au homepage or via email if we have your email address. Regardless, your continued use of the Website and/or our services following any changes implies your acceptance of those modifications. If you disagree with the terms of the Privacy Policy, as revised from time to time, wholly or partially, you must discontinue your use of the Website and promptly notify us before receiving any further Services.

 

For further privacy rights information:

www.privacy.gov.au

HRIP Act details:

http://www.ipc.nsw.gov.au/hrip-act http://www.ipc.nsw.gov.au/sites/default/files/file_manager/FS-HPPs-for-agencies-May14-ACC_0.pdf